miki ambrózy


watch —
    film and video
    photography
    visual essays

read  — 
    (com)posts
    film as process
    curated programs    
    notes on learning
    published

about —
    screenings / awards
    collaborations
    biography

search box
contact

surprise me
Mark





screenings / awards


Rites of Resistance
07/2019 - Suspaustas Laikas Experimental Film Festival - Nida, Lithuania
11/2018 - Cycle de Projections L’Abominable, Cinema Étoile, La Courneuve - Paris, France
10/2018 - 16mm Cinema with Tomaz Burlin, Baltic Analogue Lab - Riga, Latvia
06/2018 - FE5TIWOL, WOLKE Brussels
03/2018 - Process - Analogue Film Festival - Riga, Latvia
02/2018 - “Contact Phenomena”, 102 Grenoble, France
11/2017 - “Back to the Future” Festival at WORM, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
06/2017 - Avant-Premiere, Cinema Nova, Brussels

Fabric of Time
19/03/2014 - Le Cube: Anthropologies Numériques 2ème edition, Paris, France
03/2014 - KK Gallery Brussel Selectie Belgische eindwerken experimentele kortfilm & multimedia - Brussels, Belgium
27/02/2014 - KASK cinema Het grote ongeduld xtra - Ghent, Belgium
15/02/2014 - Extrapool Nijmegen: The Cinema of Gestures - Nijmegen, The Netherlands
30/01/2014 - East in the West – Short Films by Graduates – Balassi Institute - Brussels, Belgium
19/12/2013 - SoundImageCulture, Beursschouwbourg - Brussels, Belgium
7/12/2013 - International Short Film Festival Leuven - Leuven, Belgium
16/10/2013 - Cinema Aventure: Four Films, Brussels, Belgium

Endgame
3/07/2014 - From Gray to Color Scale Project - Ioannina, Greece
23/07/2014 - Dance Days - Chania, Greece
28/07/2014 - Clusters at ARTiria Festival -  Lefkada, Greece
23/08/2014 - One Small Step, Urban Dance Festival - Corfu, Greece
23/02/2014 - Athens Video Dance - Athens, Greece

The One To Be Taken Home
29/03/2016 - Cinema Oscar - Antwerpen, Belgium
21/12/2012 - SoundImageCulture, Beurschouwbourg - Brussels, Belgium
08/04/2013 Sound Image Culture workshop, Brussels

Five Lives by Silence
19/09/2013 - La Péniche Cinema - Paris, France
23/06/2013 - Open City Docs Fest - London (UK)
23-28/10/2012 - East Silver Market – Jihlava Documentary FF - Czech Republic
18-23/9/2012 - Encounters Animation and Short FF - United Kingdom
9/11/2012 - Hrvatskog filmskog saveza - Croatia
25-31/8/2012 - Avvantura Filmforumzadar - Croatia
20-28/7/2012 - Lago Short FF - Italy
21-27/6/2012 - Kaliber 35 Short IFF - Germany
16-27/5/2012 - Cannes IFF - Short Film Corner - France
18-19/6/2011 - POLYGLOT Turku FF - Finland

12/2013 - Flemish Audiovisual Funds (VAF) Wildcard for Best Experimental Film (Fabric of Time)

12/2010 - Winner of the Polyglot “On the Way to Turku” Video Competition (Perfectly Human)


collaborations


06/2019 - Letters to Friends - workshop with Herb Shellenberger, Rupert Center for Art and Education - Vilnius, Lithuania

18-19/05/2019 - A Mechanical Craft - film programme and workshop with Richard Tuohy and Dianna Barrie, Ozo Cinema Hall - Vilnius, Lithuania

03/2019 - Handmade Emulsion - workshop with Esther Urlus - Baltic Analogue Lab, Riga, Latvia

Spring 2019 — Woodworking Masterclass - afterschool design workshops for high school students — with Tomas Knizelis and Aurelija Slapikaite — Vilnius, Lithuania

2017-2018 - Round Trip Volunteering - A collaborative web-documentary and training course with and for nonprofit volunteering organisations. Tutor & editor - Paris, France

24-26/11/2016, Labo Bxl - Basic 16mm Handmade Filmmaking. Tutor - Brussels, Belgium

2014 to present - member of Labo BxL (Belgium) and Baltic Analogue Lab (Latvia) and Sponge Lab (Vilnius) - independent artist-run film laboratories for the research and production of celluloid-based audiovisual works

3/2015 - Distortion is Truth - the sound of microphones, speakers and re-recording - audio hacking workshop with Johan Vandermaelen - Ghent, Belgium

2014 - Vlaamse Audiovisueel Fonds Grant for the Screenplay of “Granite Point”

02/2014 - HerculesLab - “Listening from Silence” (Foley) - workshop with Elias Vervecken - Ghent, Belgium

10/2013 - Four Films - film programme of LUCA School of Arts graduation films, Cinema Aventure - Brussels, Belgium







































Compost Heaps #1


Rites of Resistance


Fabric of Time / Foszló idő 


Endgame / Végjáték


The One to be Taken / Home



Five Lives by Silence 


Mark